Staff

Leadership Team

Name Role Bio
Mrs Sara Ensor Co-Headteacher

Likes sunny days and eating out.
Dislikes rain and cold weather.

Mrs Zoe Wilby Co-Headteacher

Likes reading crime novels and crafting.
Dislikes asparagus.

Mr Mike Lewis Deputy Headteacher

Likes playing cricket and taking his children to the cinema.
Dislikes traffic jams.

Mrs Sarah Hankin Assistant Headteacher

Likes walks in the woods and Disney films.

Dislikes nutty chocolate.

Mrs Jane Cresswell SENCO - Assistant Headteacher

Likes nature and walking.
Dislikes traffic jams.

Mrs Debbie Bourne EYFS Phase Leader and Reception Class Teacher

Likes drawing, art and walking her two dogs.
Dislikes very busy shopping centres.

Ms Sharon Hill KS1 Phase Leader and Year 2 Class Teacher

Likes cats and the colour purple.
Dislikes broad beans.

Mrs Lynne Pearce Lower KS2 Phase Leader and Year 4 Teacher

Likes animals, especially rabbits and guinea pigs, and eating out.

Dislikes chocolate cake.

Mrs Heather Collins Upper KS2 Phase Leader and Year 6 Teacher

Likes waterfalls and smiles.
Dislikes mashed potato.

 

Teaching Staff

Name Role Bio
Miss Juley Edwards Nursery Teacher

Likes monkeys and spaghetti bolognese.
Dislikes getting up in the morning.

Mrs Sarah Roy Reception Class Teacher

Likes friendly, happy people and eating out.
Dislikes heights.

Mrs Sarah Rickwood Reception Class Teacher

Likes animals and good food.
Dislikes tomatoes.

Miss Jo Hydes Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes reading, travelling and running.
Dislikes wet playtimes.

Miss Krupa Savania Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes dogs and travelling.
Dislike creepy crawlies.

Mrs Lauren Munnery Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes tea and biscuits, spending time with her family and walking her dog on the South Downs.
Dislikes rain and wind at the same time.

Miss Ali Champion Yr 1/2 Class Teacher

Likes good manners, rugby, star gazing and chocolate.
Dislikes sprouts and sad faces.

Miss Lee Hooper Year 2 Class Teacher

Likes chocolate, PE and anything purple.
Dislikes jam.

Mrs Charlotte Allin Year 3 Class Teacher & Maths Subject Leader

Likes cooking, art, shopping and teaching.
Dislikes disorganisation.

Mrs Kasia Watson Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes rugby and horses.
Dislikes bad grammar.

Mr Michael Blake Year 3/4 Class Teacher

Likes golf, music, crosswords and chess.
Dislikes being cold.

Mrs Helen Jones Year 4 Class Teacher & English Subject Leader

Likes reading, tigers, swimming and more reading.
Dislikes ironing and getting out of bed on dark mornings.

Mr Jan Michica Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes football and Italian food.
Dislikes lateness.

Mr Grant Melvin Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes golf, football and supports Chelsea.

Dislikes the cold, marmite and early mornings.

 


Mrs Catherine Vullo Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes walking, going to the cinema or theatre and eating chicken tikka masala.
Dislikes thunderstorms and watching rugby in the rain.

Miss Sarah Lyons Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes Star Wars and food.
Dislikes the cold.

Miss Olivia Willows Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes reading and the colour green.
Dislikes early mornings.

Mr Christopher Squire Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes Star Trek and visiting Cornwall.
Dislikes marmite.

Mrs Carole Spring SSC Teacher

Likes spending time with her grandson and anything orange.

Dislikes bad manners and sad faces.

Mrs Jean Holden MFL Teacher

Likes France and travelling.
Dislikes cold weather.

Mrs Nicola Masters Support Teacher (part-time)

Likes sunshine and riding her bike.
Dislikes sad faces.

Mrs Katie Naish Support Teacher (part-time)

Likes cats and chocolate.
Dislikes being cold

 

Support Staff

Name Role
Mrs Teresa Edgley School Business Manager
Mrs Julia Cook PA to the Co-Headteachers and Clerk to the Governing Body
Mrs Amanda Beadle Lead HLTA
Mrs Filiz Deniz HLTA
Mrs Sally Croucher HLTA
Mrs Victoria Elvery HLTA
Mrs Liz Harrison Learning Mentor
Mrs Helen Burgess Welfare and Attendance
Mrs Beckie Barratt Administration
Mrs Christine Busson Administration
Mrs Michelle Hole Administration
Mr Steven Jenkins ICT Support Technician
Mrs Debbie Francis Library & Resources LSA
Mr Vince Butcher Premises
Mr Phil Burchett Premises
 

Learning Support Assistants

Name Role
Mrs Carol Denby Nursery Nurse
Mrs Fiona Williams Nursery LSA
Mrs Jane Hutchins LSA
Mrs Julie Wellman LSA
Mrs Steph Willet LSA
Mrs Lynda Moore LSA
Mrs Polly Shaw LSA
Ms Claire Sprake LSA
Mrs Sue Wild LSA
Mrs Mo Kelly LSA
Mrs Inna Lesishin LSA
Mrs Sarah Lindup LSA
Mrs Karen Upperton LSA
Mrs Jo Loosen LSA
Mrs Anila Gashi LSA
Miss Claire Hawkins LSA
Mrs Sally Rayfield LSA
Mrs Kate Moorman LSA
Mrs Elaine Froggatt LSA
Mrs Clair Beamish LSA
Mrs Zoki Tsoi LSA
Mrs Carolyn Payne LSA
Miss Helen Canning Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Angela Jeffrey-Norton Special Support Centre SSA
Ms Nina Bagnall Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Jo Davis Special Support Centre SSA
 

Midday Meal Supervisors

Name Role
Mrs Nicola Butcher Lead Midday Meals Supervisor
Miss D Buckman Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs K Aktar Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs S Jackson Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs A Goble Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs C Nolan Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs D Mewton Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs S Horgan Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs U Lock Midday Meals Supervisor
 
Get Involved

After School and Breakfast Club

Our Out of School clubs are extremely popular and a fantastic way to inspire children of all ages.

More Info
News

Letters Home

Easily find PDF copies of all letters sent by the school

More Info

Contact Us

Durrington Infant & Junior School
Salvington Road
Worthing BN13 2JD
01903 260138
Contact Us

Get Directions

Enter your post code into the box below and we’ll provide you with a list of directions to our school.