Quick Links

Useful Links

Durrington Infant and Junior Federated Schools

Durrington
Infant and Junior Schools

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Name Role

Bio

Mrs Sara Ensor Co-Headteacher

Likes sunny days and eating out.
Dislikes rain and cold weather.

Mrs Zoe Wilby Co-Headteacher

Likes reading crime novels and crafting.
Dislikes asparagus.

Mr Mike Lewis Deputy Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Likes playing cricket and taking his children to the cinema.
Dislikes traffic jams.

Mrs Sarah Hankin Assistant Headteacher and Acting SENCo

Likes walks in the woods and Disney films.

Dislikes nutty chocolate.

Phase Leaders

Name Role

Bio

Mrs Ali Champion-West EYFS Phase Leader and Reception Class Teacher

Likes good manners, rugby, star gazing and chocolate.
Dislikes sprouts and sad faces.

Ms Sharon Hill KS1 Phase Leader and Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes cats and the colour purple
Dislikes broad beans

Mrs Lynne Pearce Lower KS2 Phase Leader and Year 4 Class Teacher

Likes animals, especially rabbits and guinea pigs, and eating out.

Dislikes chocolate cake.

Mrs Suzanne Carroll Upper KS2 Phase Leader and Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes dogs, parrots and walking on the beach.
Dislikes chocolate.

Teaching Staff

Name Role

Bio

Miss Juley Edwards Nursery Teacher

Likes monkeys and spaghetti bolognese.
Dislikes getting up in the morning.

Miss Laura Trimble Reception Class Teacher

Likes going on holiday and watching Disney films.
Dislikes tomatoes.

Miss Lily Cooper Reception Class Teacher

Likes animals and going out for dinner.

Dislikes peanut butter.

Mrs Zoe Duarte Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes going on holiday, Italian food and sunshine.

Dislikes spiders.

Mrs Sarah Roy Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes friendly, happy people and eating out.
Dislikes heights.

Mr Dave Burrows Year 2 Class Teacher and Maths Subject Leader

Likes running, singing and cooking.

Dislikes eggs and people talking through movies.

Miss Charley Dixon Year 2 Class Teacher

Likes chocolate, shopping and spending time with friends and family.
Dislikes rainy days and spiders.

Miss Luka Hagan Year 2 Class Teacher

Likes Disney, musicals and the colour pink. 

Dislikes tomatoes and having cold feet.

Miss Lee Hooper Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes chocolate, PE and anything purple.
Dislikes jam.

Mrs Jo Grove Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes reading, travelling and running.
Dislikes wet playtimes.

Mrs Beth Gudgridge Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes cooking and Harry Potter.

Dislikes the rain.

Miss Sian Phillips Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes reading and drawing.

Dislikes coffee and cooked carrots.

Mr Christopher Squire Year 4 Class Teacher and Reading Subject Leader Likes Star Trek and visiting Cornwall.
Dislikes marmite.
Miss Shuva Ali Year 4 Class Teacher

Likes dolphins, pandas and chocolate.

Dislikes dark chocolate and being cold.

Mrs Andrea Bray Year 5 Class Teacher and Writing Subject Leader

Likes sci-fi, cross stitching and dog walks.
Dislikes cucumber.

Miss Olivia Willows Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes reading and the colour green.
Dislikes early mornings.

Miss Vicky Bailey Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes science investigations a Harry Potter.

Dislikes moths.

Mr Grant Melvin Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes golf, football and supports Chelsea.

Dislikes the cold, marmite and early mornings.

Mr Owen English Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes football, geography and chocolate.

Dislikes tea.

Mrs Sally Campion Beach (SSC) - Teacher in Charge

Likes cats, chocolate and reading.
Dislikes olives and the cold.

Mrs Heather Collins

SEN Support Teacher

Likes waterfalls and smiles.
Dislikes mashed potato.

Mrs Sarah Rickwood

SEN Support Teacher

Likes animals and good food.
Dislikes tomatoes.
Mrs Anila Gashi

HLTA

Likes reading, spending time at the beach and delicious food

Dislikes marmite

Miss Maria Dumbrell

HLTA

Likes meeting friends, travelling, reading and dancing.

Dislikes rudeness

Mrs Victoria Elvery

HLTA

 

Mrs Louise Young

HLTA

Likes warm, sunny holidays and chocolate.

Dislikes coffee and the cold.

Learning Sup.port Assistants

Name Role
Mrs Carol Denby Nursery Nurse
Mrs Fiona Williams Nursery LSA
Miss Jane Evans LSA
Mrs Emma Faulkner LSA
Mrs Elaine Froggatt LSA
Miss Amy Harper LSA
Miss Claire Hawkins LSA
Mr David Heater LSA
Miss Sarah Jackson LSA
Mrs Claire Jarman LSA
Miss Charlotte Johnson LSA
Mrs Mo Kelly LSA
Mrs Cally Lycett LSA
Ms Eloisa Martin LSA
Mrs Lynda Moore LSA
Miss Francesca Parsons LSA
Mrs Charlotte Przysocki LSA
Miss Becki Reed LSA
Miss Claire Sprake LSA
Mrs Alison Tingey LSA
Miss Zoki Tsoi LSA
Mrs Pauline Tugwell LSA
Mrs Karen Upperton LSA
Mrs Sue Wild LSA
Mrs Harley Beale Special Support Centre SSA

Mrs Emma Faulkner

Special Support Centre SSA

Mrs Sally Hutton-Burgwin

Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Felicity José Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Carolyn Payne Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Becky Wilson Special Support Centre SSA

Support Staff

Name Role
Mrs Susana Newhouse School Business Manager and Data Protection Officer
Mrs Julia Cook PA to the Co-Headteachers and Clerk to the Governing Body
Mrs Amanda Beadle Pupil Wellbeing Manager and Lead HLTA
Mr Mark Burroughs Learning Mentor
Mrs Beckie Barratt Finance Assistant
Ms Fiona Crane ICT Technician
Mrs Michelle Hole Administration
Mrs Hayley Vassay Receptionist and Office Clerk
Mrs Debbie Francis Administration and Resources
Mr Vince Butcher Premises Manager
Mr Steve Underhill Premises

Midday Meal Supervisors

Name Role
Mrs Kulsuma Aktar Dining Hall Supervisor
Miss Debora Buckman Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs Samantha Horgan Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs Donna Mewton Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs Claire Nolan Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs Ursula Lock Midday Meals Supervisor

Breakfast and After School Club

Name Role
Mrs Sarah Coulson Breakfast Club Supervisor
Mrs Sue Wild After School Club Supervisor