Staff

Leadership Team

Name Role Bio
Mrs Sara Ensor Co-Headteacher

Likes sunny days and eating out.
Dislikes rain and cold weather.

Mrs Zoe Wilby Co-Headteacher

Likes reading crime novels and crafting.
Dislikes asparagus.

Mr Mike Lewis Deputy Headteacher

Likes playing cricket and taking his children to the cinema.
Dislikes traffic jams.

Mrs Sarah Hankin Assistant Headteacher

Likes walks in the woods and Disney films.

Dislikes nutty chocolate.

Mrs Debbie Bourne EYFS Phase Leader and Reception Class Teacher

Likes drawing, art and walking her two dogs.
Dislikes very busy shopping centres.

Ms Sharon Hill KS1 Phase Leader and Year 1/2 Class Teacher

Likes cats and the colour purple.
Dislikes broad beans.

Mrs Lynne Pearce Lower KS2 Phase Leader and Year 4 Teacher

Likes animals, especially rabbits and guinea pigs, and eating out.

Dislikes chocolate cake.

Mrs Heather Collins Upper KS2 Phase Leader and Year 6 Teacher

Likes waterfalls and smiles.
Dislikes mashed potato.

 

Teaching Staff

Name Role Bio
Miss Juley Edwards Nursery Teacher

Likes monkeys and spaghetti bolognese.
Dislikes getting up in the morning.

Mrs Sarah Roy Reception Class Teacher

Likes friendly, happy people and eating out.
Dislikes heights.

Miss Ali Champion Reception Class Teacher

Likes good manners, rugby, star gazing and chocolate.
Dislikes sprouts and sad faces.

Mrs Kasia Watson Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes rugby and horses.
Dislikes bad grammar.

Mrs Sarah Rickwood Year 1 Class Teacher

Likes animals and good food.
Dislikes tomatoes.

Mrs Lauren Munnery Year 2 Class Teacher

Likes tea and biscuits, spending time with her family and walking her dog on the South Downs.
Dislikes rain and wind at the same time.

Miss Jo Hydes Year 2 Class Teacher

Likes reading, travelling and running.
Dislikes wet playtimes.

Mrs Nicola Masters Support Teacher (part-time)

Likes sunshine and riding her bike.
Dislikes sad faces.

Mr Tim Garrod Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes music, particularly vinyl records and reading biographies.
Dislikes cold weather.

Mrs Charlotte Allin Year 3 Class Teacher & Maths Subject Leader

Likes cooking, art, shopping and teaching.
Dislikes disorganisation.

Ms Lee Hooper Year 3 Class Teacher

Likes chocolate, PE and anything purple.
Dislikes jam.

Miss Sarah Lyons Year 4 Class Teacher

Likes Star Wars and food.
Dislikes the cold.

Mr Michael Blake Year 4 Class Teacher

Likes golf, music, crosswords and chess.
Dislikes being cold.

Mrs Catherine Vullo Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes walking, going to the cinema or theatre and eating chicken tikka masala.
Dislikes thunderstorms and watching rugby in the rain.

Mrs Helen Jones Year 5 Class Teacher & English Subject Leader

Likes reading, tigers, swimming and more reading.
Dislikes ironing and getting out of bed on dark mornings.

Mr Jan Michica Year 5 Class Teacher

Likes football and Italian food.
Dislikes lateness.

Miss Olivia Willows Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes reading and the colour green.
Dislikes early mornings.

Mr Christopher Squire Year 6 Class Teacher

Likes Star Trek and visiting Cornwall.
Dislikes marmite.

Mrs Carole Spring SSC Teacher

Likes spending time with her grandson and anything orange.

Dislikes bad manners and sad faces.

Mrs Jean Holden MFL Teacher

Likes France and travelling.
Dislikes cold weather.

Mrs Katie Naish Support Teacher

Likes cats and chocolate.
Dislikes being cold

Mrs Jane Cresswell SENCO - Assistant Headteacher

Likes nature and walking.
Dislikes traffic jams.

 

Support Staff

Name Role
Mrs Teresa Edgley School Business Manager
Mrs Julia Cook PA to the Headteacher and Clerk to the Governing Body
Mrs Amanda Beadle Lead HLTA
Mrs Filiz Deniz HLTA
Mrs Sally Croucher HLTA
Mrs Victoria Elvery HLTA
Mr Grant Melvin HLTA
Mrs Liz Harrison Learning Mentor
Mrs Helen Burgess Welfare and Attendance
Mrs Beckie Barratt Administration
Mrs Christine Busson Administration
Mrs Michelle Hole Administration
Mr Steven Jenkins ICT Support LSA
Mrs Debbie Francis Library & Resources LSA
Mr Conor Bull Sports and PE Technician
Mr Vince Butcher Premises
Mr Grant Smith Premises
Mr Phil Burchett Premises
 

Learning Support Assistants

Name Role
Mrs Carol Denby Nursery Nurse
Mrs Fiona Williams Nursery LSA
Mrs Jane Hutchins LSA
Mrs Sarah Robinson LSA
Mrs Julie Wellman LSA
Mrs Alex Gates LSA
Mrs Steph Willet LSA
Mrs Lynda Moore LSA
Mrs Polly Shaw LSA
Ms Claire Sprake LSA
Mrs Sue Wild LSA
Mrs Mo Kelly LSA
Mrs Inna Lesishin LSA
Mrs Sarah Lindup LSA
Mrs Sarah Coulson LSA
Mrs Karen Upperton LSA
Mrs Fung-Yee Hite LSA
Mrs Jo Loosen LSA
Mrs Verity Burstow LSA
Mrs Anila Gashi LSA
Miss Claire Hawkins LSA
Mrs Sally Rayfield LSA
Mrs Nicola Butcher LSA
Mrs Rachel Saunders LSA
Mrs Kelinda Baylis LSA
Mrs Nicola Chatham LSA
Mrs Kate Moorman LSA
Mrs Elaine Froggatt LSA
Mrs Sally Nicholas LSA
Mrs Lynn Paxton LSA
Mrs Clair Beamish LSA
Mrs Zoki Tsoi LSA
Mrs Carolyn Payne LSA
Miss Helen Canning Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Angela Jeffrey-Norton Special Support Centre SSA
Ms Nina Bagnall Special Support Centre SSA
Mrs Rebecca Wilson Special Support Centre SSA
 

Midday Meal Supervisors

Name Role
Mrs Nicola Butcher Lead Midday Meals Supervisor
Miss D Buckman Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs K Aktar Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs S Jackson Dining Hall Supervisor
Mrs Donna Mewton Mid day Meals Supervisor
Mrs Jane Evans Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs Jo Payne Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs Samantha Horgan Midday Meals Supervisor
Mrs Stacy Clayton Midday Meal Supervisor
Mrs U Lock Midday Meal Supervisor
 
Get Involved

After School and Breakfast Club

Our Out of School clubs are extremely popular and a fantastic way to inspire children of all ages.

More Info
News

Letters Home

Easily find PDF copies of all letters sent by the school

More Info

Contact Us

Durrington Infant & Junior School
Salvington Road
Worthing BN13 2JD
01903 260138
Contact Us

Get Directions

Enter your post code into the box below and we’ll provide you with a list of directions to our school.